CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Ms. Robyn K. Brunciak
WorldGen LLC
120 Route 17 North
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Veterinary Plasma-Lyte A Injection ph 7.4 (Multiple Electrolytes Injection, Type 1, USP) in dosage form, from Romania

Dear Ms. Brunciak:

In your letter dated November 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Veterinary Plasma-Lyte A Injection ph 7.4 is a sterile nonpyrogenic isotonic solution imported in 1000 mL, 3000 mL and 5000 mL plastic bags. It is available by prescription only for veterinary use as a source of water, electrolytes and calories via intravenous administration.

The applicable subheading for the Veterinary Plasma-Lyte A Injection ph 7.4 (Multiple Electrolytes Injection, Type 1, USP) in dosage form will be 3004.90.9203, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: For veterinary use.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division